+ Reply to Thread
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2
Results 9 to 11 of 11

Thread: setting up wireless for laptop help

  1. #9
    Otaku iazndragoni yan may be famous one day iazndragoni yan may be famous one day iazndragoni yan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Posts
    384
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: setting up wireless for laptop help

    i've set up my wiresless router with WEP or whatever encryption kuz i dont want people to steal my internet speed. i even entered the password on the laptop but it still doesnt connect.

  2. #10
    Decapitation?DontBePicky! Raimann may be famous one day Raimann may be famous one day Raimann's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Toronto
    Posts
    655
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: setting up wireless for laptop help

    Quote Originally Posted by iazndragoni yan View Post
    what does it mean in this picture. it says AUTOMATIC

    http://xshinox.250free.com/wifi_problem.JPG
    this picture means that if you want to search for the strongest connection to the internet, select automatic, and that one at the top has a lock code in it, judging by the lock, and from there will come up a list of internet connections. and the BJ one you click on and select connect, and if it doesnt work, try disabling the option of automatic connecting, by selecting 'change advanced settings'


    Want Credits Fast? Love The Thrill Of Gambling? Then Come On Down And See For Yourself!
    http://www.animeonline.net/f5/nfl-football-31440/

  3. #11
    Otaku sukotsu9 may be famous one day sukotsu9 may be famous one day sukotsu9's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Denver, CO
    Posts
    181
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: setting up wireless for laptop help

    If the Acti0nTec network is yours, you can leave the "Automatic" setting on. That way, whenever you power on the machine, it will automatically connect to the first "Auto" network in the list, yours.

    If you're sure the WEP code is correct (have you re-entered it?), you might reset the router/wireless station. Adding a new computer needs that sometimes. When nobody's using the Internet: shutdown the laptop, unplug the router, unplug the modem, wait a minute or so, then power back modem, then router, then restart the laptop.

    If the laptop still won't get out, you're router might have some auto limitations on network IPs. Kinda like a firewall, it blocks certain IPs from getting out. I don't know the details about Actiontec routers, though. Try the reset option first. It worked for me.

+ Reply to Thread
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2

Similar Threads

  1. Setting up a home network
    By -=Tumble_Dry=- in forum Tech Center
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: Aug 16, 2006, 06:00 PM
  2. What anime has the best setting and characters?
    By paronoiaagentclosed in forum Anime
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: Jul 31, 2006, 08:24 AM
  3. Another problem with my laptop...
    By Legend in forum The Thread Vault
    Replies: 19
    Last Post: Mar 05, 2005, 10:44 AM
  4. Cleaning laptop
    By Legend in forum The Thread Vault
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: Feb 18, 2005, 04:59 PM
  5. Help setting up a Cisco 678 modem with a Linksys Wireless-G Router
    By Master Pivot in forum The Thread Vault
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: Feb 03, 2005, 06:14 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts